Company

Task Retail Technology is a leading provider of enterprise centric point-of-sale software and services to a wide range of high profile retail chains and large venues.

Privacy Policy

27 July 2011

 

About us

 

Task Retail Technology Pty Ltd provide a range of information technology and point of sale technology services and software, either directly through itself or through one of its affiliates, some of which operate outside Australia.

 

In this statement, Task Retail Technology Pty Ltd and its affiliates are collectively referred to as the “Task Retail Group”.

 

This statement describes the way that the Task Retail Group collects, holds and discloses information about individuals.

 

What information do we collect?

 

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us.  We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

 

  • name, address and contact information;
  • interests in areas of Task Retails’ products and services; and
  • information about people’s dealings with Task Retail or its customers

 

How we collection information

 

We may collect personal information from you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person.

 

How we use your personal information

 

We use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes (which are normally obvious when we collect it), including to:

  • provide our products and services to you, to manage and account for the products and services, and to improve the products and services;
  • manage our relationship with you or our customers;
  • provide you with information about product developments, events or other products or services that may interest you; and
  • facilitate our internal business operations.

If you do not provide us with any of the personal information which we ask you for, it may affect our ability to provide you with the products, services or other information that you have requested.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

 

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected.  In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • within the Task Retail Group;
  • on a confidential basis to external service providers, contractors and agents so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business; and
  • as required by law, as permitted under the National Privacy Principles; and
  • with your consent.

 

Transfer of information overseas

 

We may transfer any of your personal information to people in a foreign country to fulfil the purposes set out in this statement, for example to our affiliates overseas and our service providers.

 

Keeping your personal information up to date

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information that we use or disclose is complete and up-to-date.  If your personal information that we hold is not complete or up-to-date, please let us know.

 

Access and correction

 

You may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided.  We may refuse to provide access if the National Privacy Principles allow us to do so. If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy by us or you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below.  We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

 

Task Retail Technology Pty Ltd

Suite 16 90 Mona Vale Road

Mona Vale  NSW   2103

 

Changes to this statement

 

We may amend this statement from time to time, for example as our business requirements or the law changes.  Any changes to this statement will be updated on this web site, so please visit periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.  

   

 




Sign up to our newsletter
email:
More questions? Call us   +678 804 6053
© Task Retail Technology Pty. Ltd. 2012
© Task Retail Technology Pty. Ltd. 2012